Home | Credentials | Links | Contact Us
[…] 2786.).
In McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, the Supreme Court of Missouri emphasized
that the standards for admissibility of expert testimony in civil
cases in Missouri are exclusively set forth in § 490.065, now
RSMo 2000, and Missouri does not now follow either Frye, 293 F.
1013, or Daubert, 509 U.S. 579, in civil cases. Whether expert opinion
testimony satisfies the requirements of § 490.065 is a matter
of trial court discretion. Bailey v. Cameron Mut. Ins. Co., 122
S.W.3d 599, 603 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003); McGuire v. Seltsam, No. SC
85988 (Mo. banc July 1, 2004).
Section 490.065 provides:
1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence
or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert
by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
2. Testimony by such an expert witness in the form of an opinion
or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it
embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.
3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases
an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known
to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably
relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences
upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.
4. If a reasonable foundation is laid, an expert may testify in
terms of opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without
the use of hypothetical questions, unless the court believes the
use of a hypothetical question will make the expert's opinion more
understandable or of greater assistance to the jury due to the particular
facts of the case.
The Supreme Court of Missouri in McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, decided
the following issues related to the admission of expert testimony
in Missouri courts in reviewing § 490.065:
1. The only relevant standard for evaluating the admissibility of