Home | Credentials | Links | Contact Us
[…] AND CIVIL § 17:13.
III. Admission of NHTSA Manuals Into Evidence
A. (§14.58) Generally
While there is no question that many publications are hearsay and
not admissible for the truth of the matters stated in them because
witnesses could be called to testify, the National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration's (NHTSA) Manuals are admissible under exceptions
to the hearsay rule.
B. (§14.59) Certified Copies
When NHTSA publications are certified, they are admissible under
§ 490.220, RSMo 2000. While Missouri has no exception to the
hearsay rule for public records in general, § 490.220 provides
a codified exception to the hearsay rule for official records of
the United States and other states:
All records and exemplifications of office books, kept in any public
office of the United States, or of a sister state, not appertaining
to a court, shall be evidence in this state, if attested by the
keeper of said record or books, and the seal of his office, if there
be a seal.
As this Court has observed, section 490.220 is one of a number
of statutes that eliminate the foundational requirements of authentication,
best evidence, and hearsay for the admission of certain public documents.
Hadlock v. Director of Revenue, 860 S.W.2d 335, 337 (Mo. banc 1993).